Terms and Conditions

Contact Us
 

Find out how we
might be able to help your business

Terms and Conditions

JC Payroll Services Ltd is a registered company, No: 04964449

Privacy policy

JC Payroll Services Ltd respects your right to privacy. The personal information we collect from you will be retained only by us and will not be passed on to anyone outside of JC Payroll Services Ltd without your specific permission.

JC Payroll Services Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you. For the purpose of the Act we act as Data Processor whilst our clients act as Data Controller.

JC Payroll Services Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided and you should therefore check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

Further details relating to the information gathering and use policies adopted by JC Payroll Services Ltd in connection with this website follow.

Collection of information

IP addresses (internet protocol addresses) of visitors are logged for administration purposes. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet. This information may be used to provide statistical information about the users of our site. No individual user is identifiable from such information. Its purpose is to try to ensure that our site reflects the needs of our users. IP addresses maybe used to track your session. We do not use Cookies. JC Payroll Services Ltd do not require you to register to access any part of our website.

Personal information is generally collected for the following purposes:

 

  • So we can respond to a request to contact you
  • So we can deliver requested materials or information, such as our brochure
  • If you submit an on-line application form

 

Sensitive information is not sought through the website except where legally required as part of the recruitment process. Sensitive information includes data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. Where you do provide sensitive information, this will be accepted as explicit consent to JC Payroll Services Ltd to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

Use of information

The information provided will be used only for the purpose for which it was provided. You can request that your details be removed from our systems by emailing info@jcpayroll.co.uk

You have the right to access your personal data that you have submitted through the website.

Accuracy of information

JC Payroll Services Ltd assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information, but not for confirming the on-going accuracy of your personal information. If you believe any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@jcpayroll.co.uk and we will change any information found to be incorrect promptly.

Provision of information to third parties

Part of our service to you, as your payroll agent, may be to provide Company or employee information to third parties (such as credit reference, mortgage application etc). Any such information disclosure to third parties must be authorised by a representative of your Company or the employee concerned.

Retention and security of information

The data processor collecting the information described in this statement is JC Payroll Services Ltd. Personal data will be retained by JC Payroll Services Ltd, unless you ask us to remove it. Personal data supplied via an on-line application form will be retained by our HR Department for six months.

All JC Payroll Services Ltd employees have signed a confidentiality agreement and only authorised persons will have access to your personal data. Security measures are in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Links

JC Payroll Services Ltd is independent of the companies or organisations detailed in any link from our website.


Disabled Users

 

 

phones

Need advice?

Why not let us call you...

 

Latest News

James Cowper strengthens Payroll Bureau - 02/08/2013

Thames Valley accountants and business advisers James Cowper has strengthened it...

Is a pool of one really just cherry-picking? - 14/01/2013

There is one line of case law which suggests that having a pool of one may not b...

Payroll Outsourcing - Good idea/Bad idea? - 14/01/2013

The answer of course will be different for each business. If the right provider ...